CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C83537

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated, January 13, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 4894FC021 is a man's woven 100% linen shirt. The garment features long sleeves with a two button cuff, a sleeve placket, a full frontal opening secured with a six button closure, two flapped buttoned breast pockets, a hemmed bottom, two side vents and two front panels and two back panels. The applicable subheading for style 4894FC021, will be 6205.90.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of other textile materials: other, other. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 4894FC021, falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division